
Iron Mountain salaries, 6 Nov 2026
How much Iron Mountain pays its sales hires
Across the 7 Iron Mountain openings in the United States that post a salary on 6 Nov 2026 (of its 14 there; its openings elsewhere rarely post pay), the typical band is $117k–$227k/yr and the midpoint $125k/yr. The lowest figure posted is $68.4k/yr; the highest, $240k/yr.
How posted pay is measured, and what the whole board pays
Based on 7 distinct posted pay ranges, at this company, every range put on a yearly basis (a rate per hour × 2,080 hours). 20 of the 28 openings here list no pay.
Iron Mountain pay by sales role
One row per sales role Iron Mountain is hiring for, set beside what that role posts at every other company here, so a strong number stands out from an ordinary one. Typical means from the 25th percentile of the midpoints of posted ranges (each counted as yearly pay, a rate per hour at 2,080 hours) to the 90th percentile of their top ends. Click a figure for the openings behind it.
| Sales role | Openings | Typical base | All companies | Top posted |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AE | 13 | $98.8k–$132k/yr1 salary | Too few to band | $132k/yr |
| Account management | 6 | $93k–$176k/yr | Too few to band | $189k/yr |
| Sales leadership | 4 | $163k–$240k/yr2 salaries | Too few to band | $240k/yr |
| Sales engineering | 3 | $108k–$143k/yr1 salary | Too few to band | $143k/yr |
| SDR & BDR | 2 | No pay posted | Too few to band | None posted |
Top-paying sales seats at Iron Mountain today
All Iron Mountain openings, sorted by pay- $225,000–$240,000/yr
Sales Director, Strategic Accounts - Banking & Financial Services (shows the role here)
Sales leadership · Remote· 1d agoDetails
$163,400–$217,900/yr- $142,100–$189,400/yr
- $107,500–$143,300/yr
- $107,500–$143,300/yr
- $98,800–$131,700/yr
Job seekers never pay to use this board. An Apply button opens the employer's own application page, or the page of the recruiting firm filling the seat; only where a company or its recruiting firm pays us for a hire who came from here does that link carry our referral code, and the fee comes from them, never out of the base or OTE the role offers you.
How Iron Mountain structures pay
Field and account roles pay a base salary plus commissions, abroad an uncapped incentive or commission plan, and US postings name health, wellness and retirement plans, with Tampa inside reps in the office full time for six months before a hybrid schedule.
Questions about pay at Iron Mountain
What does Iron Mountain pay its salespeople?
Across the 7 Iron Mountain openings in the United States that post a salary on 6 Nov 2026 (of its 14 there; its openings elsewhere rarely post pay), the typical band is $117k–$227k/yr and the midpoint $125k/yr. The lowest figure posted is $68.4k/yr; the highest, $240k/yr.
Which Iron Mountain sales opening pays the most?
On 6 Nov 2026 it is Sales Director, Digital Business Unit, posted at $233k/yr (the posting reads "$225,000 – $240,000 per year"). Iron Mountain's openings sorted by pay.
How is sales comp structured at Iron Mountain?
Field and account roles pay a base salary plus commissions, abroad an uncapped incentive or commission plan, and US postings name health, wellness and retirement plans, with Tampa inside reps in the office full time for six months before a hybrid schedule.